Dog Breeds Information and More
  Lanolin - Dog Breeds Facts and Information Dog Breeds Selector A to Z dog breeds Forums

 
Dog names
Dog training
Toy dogs
Intelligence
Dog health
Dog worship
Ticks

 
Golden Retriever
Labrador Retriever
Jack Russell
 
Find a Breed
 
Dog Breeds Encyclopedia
 

Lanolin

Lanolin, a grease from wool-bearing animals, acts as a skin ointment, water-proofing wax, and raw material.

Lanolin is "wool fat" or grease, chemically akin to wax, it is produced by wool-bearing animals such as sheep and is secreted by their sebaceous glands. These glands are associated with hair follicles. Lanolin acts as a waterproofing wax, and recent studies indicate that antibiotics are also present in the lanolin. It helps them to shed water from their coats. Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin and the extraction can be performed by squeezing the wool between rollers. Lanolin is used commercially in a great many products ranging from rust preventitive coatings to cosmetics. Most or all the lanolin is removed from wool when it is processed into textiles e.g. yarn or felt.

Lanolin is often used as a raw material for producing vitamin D3.

Medical grade lanolin is also used as a cream to sooth skin. Lansinoh cream, a product that some breastfeeding mothers use on sore and cracked nipples, is ultrapure, hypoallergenic, bacteriostatic medical grade lanolin. This grade of lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips , diaper rash, dry skin, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions.


External links

The contents of this article are licensed from Wikipedia.org under the
GNU Free Documentation License. How to see transparent copy